Privacy Policy

Updated February 9th, 2021

At Thankya, we care deeply about privacy. This policy explains our privacy practices for Thankya.com (which we’ll refer to as the "Site"), any Thankya mobile applications (the "Apps"), Thankya’s public Application Program Interface (the “API”) ("Thankya," together with "we," "us," and "our"). We'll refer to the Site, the Apps, and the API, and our other Platform as the "Platform" or our “Platform”. This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties (including licensed payment processors, such as Stripe and its affiliates) who may also collect or receive data in connection with your use of the Platform.

1. Our Privacy Policy

We process your personal information to run our business and provide the Platform for our Users. By accepting our Terms of Use (and in some jurisdictions, by acknowledging this policy), you confirm that you have read and understand this policy, including how and why we use your information. If you don’t want us to collect or process your personal information in the ways described in this policy, you shouldn’t use the Platform. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies or practices of any of our Users, websites hosted through Thankya, or third-party websites and apps.

Thankya’s Terms of Use require Users to be at least 18 years of age. We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under applicable law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act, the personal information of minors.

By using the Platform, you acknowledge that Thankya will use your information in the United States.

2. Information Collected or Received

In the course of providing our Platform, we collect or receive your personal information in a few different ways. We obtain the categories of personal information listed below from the following sources: directly from you, for example, during registration; indirectly from you based on your activity and interaction with our Platform, or from the device or browser you use to access the Platform; from our vendors and suppliers that help provide Thankya Platform you may interact with (such as, for example, for payments), and from our third party advertising and marketing partners. Often, you choose what information to provide, but sometimes we require certain information to provide you the Platform. Thankya uses the personal information it receives and collects in accordance with the purposes described in this policy.

You can also choose to provide information to a third party via Thankya’s API. While users of Thankya’s API are required to have appropriate privacy and security controls, Thankya does not have a direct partner relationship with these third parties and their processing of information is subject to their own privacy policies. You should understand the privacy and security practices of any third party before you share information with them.

Registration, Account Setup, Service Usage: In order to use the Platform, you will need to submit a valid email address. If you register, you will need to submit a name associated with your account. You may modify that name through your account settings. You need to provide this information to enable us to provide you with the Platform. Additional information, such as a Cart name, billing and payment information (including billing contact name, address, telephone number, credit card information), a telephone number, and/or a physical postal address. You may be required to give your full name, social security number, identification ID or tax ID, date of birth, bank account information, photograph, credit card information, and/or other proof of identification in order to verify your identity, provide the Platform to you, and comply with applicable law. Thankya may contact Shoppers confidentially to request more information about their Cart or Benefits listed through the Platform or may request information from Contributors to ensure compliance with our policies and applicable law.


Profile: You may provide your name and other personal information (such as birthday) publicly in connection with your account and activity. You can edit or remove this information from public display through your account settings. The name associated with your account (which you may modify in your account settings) is publicly displayed and connected to your Thankya activity. Other Users may see the date you joined; ratings, reviews and information relating to your Cart; your profile information; comments you post in our community spaces; and information you decide to share via social networks. We may collect and use information about you in order to feature you in marketing and advocacy materials, and to feature you and your Cart on and off the Platform, as provided for in Thankya’s Terms of Use. From time to time, we may also ask you about certain demographic information, such as your race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, or gender identity, in relation to specific marketing and advocacy projects and campaigns. Providing this demographic information is entirely voluntary and at the time we ask we will also seek your consent to use it.


Automated Information: Thankya automatically receives and records information from your browser or your mobile device when you visit the Site, use any Apps, or use certain features of the Platform, such as your IP address or unique device identifier, cookies, and data about which pages you visit and how you interact with those pages in order to allow us to operate and provide the Platform. This information is stored in log files and is collected automatically. We may combine this information from your browser or your mobile device with other information that we or our advertising or marketing partners collect about you, including across devices. This information is used to prevent fraud and other criminal activity and to keep the Platform secure, to analyze and understand how the Platform work for Users and visitors, and to provide advertising, including across your devices, and a more personalized experience for Users and visitors.

We also automatically collect device-specific information when you install, access, or use our Platform. This information can include information such as the hardware model, operating system information, app version, app usage and debugging information, browser information, IP address, and device identifiers. For more information about these online tools and how we use them, see the “Information Uses, Sharing, & Disclosure” Section below.


Data from Thankya Vendors and Suppliers: We also receive information from our vendors and suppliers about you. This information can include payments information and information shared in Thankya’s forums.

Data from Advertising and Marketing Partners: As described below, Thankya receives information from our advertising and marketing partners about you. This information can include attribution information via cookies and UT tags in URLs to determine where a visit to Thankya comes from, responses to marketing emails and advertisements, responses to offers, and audience information from partners who you have given consent to share that information with us.


Location Information: We collect information about your use of the Platform for advertising, for analytics, to serve content, and to protect the Platform. This can include your IP address, browser information (including referrers), device information (such as iOS IDFA, IDFV for limited non-advertising purposes, Android AAID, and, when enabled by you, location information provided by your device). You can choose to publish your location when you post a Cart on Thankya.

We obtain location information you provide in your profile or your IP address. With your consent, we may also determine location by using other information from your device, such as precise location information from GPS or information about wireless networks or cell towers near your mobile device. We use and store information about your location to provide features and to improve and customize the Platform, for example, for Thankya’s internal analytics and performance monitoring; localization, regional requirements, and policies for the Platform; for local content, search results, and recommendations; for shipping and mapping Platform; and (using non-precise location information) marketing. If you have consented to share your precise device location details but would no longer like to continue sharing that information with us, you may revoke your consent to the sharing of that information. Certain non-precise location Platform, such as for security and localized policies based on your IP address or submitted address, are critical for the Site to function. We will only share your geolocation details with third parties (like our payments, or, to the extent applicable, advertising providers) in order to provide you with the Platform.

Analytics Information: We use data analytics software to ensure Site and App functionality and to improve the Platform. This software records information such as how often you use the Apps, what happens within the Apps, aggregated usage, performance data, app errors and debugging information, and where the Apps were downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information that you submit within the mobile application.


Information from Third Parties: Some Users or visitors may choose to connect to Thankya or register a Thankya account using an external third-party application, such as Facebook, or an app developed using Thankya's API. Connecting your Thankya account to third-party applications or Platform is optional. If you choose to connect your account to a third-party application, it is subject to your agreements with that third party (like their Terms of Use and privacy notices), and Thankya can receive information from that application. We may also collect public information in order to connect with you, such as when we communicate with you over social media. We may use that information as part of providing the Platform to you. You can also choose to share some of your activity on Thankya on certain social media networks which are connected to your Thankya account, and you can revoke your permission to do so at any time in your account settings. Certain third-party applications that you use to create or sign into your account may provide you with the option to discontinue receiving messages from us or allows you to forward those messages to another email address. If we are unable to send you critical messages about your account, we may suspend or terminate your account.


Non-User Information: Thankya receives or obtains information (for example, an email address or IP address) about a person who is not yet a registered Thankya User in connection with certain Thankya features, such as when a User invites a non-User to visit the Site. Non-User information is used only for the purposes disclosed when it was submitted to Thankya, for purposes necessary to the functioning of Thankya's Platform or where Thankya has a legitimate interest, as disclosed in the “Information Uses, Sharing, & Disclosure” Section below.

3. Messages from Thankya

On occasion, Thankya will need to contact you. Primarily, these messages are delivered by email, or by push notifications for a variety of reasons, including marketing, transactions, advocacy, and service update purposes. If you no longer wish to receive push notifications, you can disable them at device level. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications via email or Messages in your account settings or by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing email you receive. To ensure you properly receive notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device, such as operating system and user identification information. Every Shopper is required to keep a valid email address on file to receive messages. Thankya may also contact you by telephone to provide member support or for transaction-related purposes if you request that we call you. Additionally, and with your consent where required by applicable law, Thankya may send you an SMS (or similar) message, or reach out to you by telephone, in order to provide you with customer support, for research or feedback, or to provide you with information about products and features that you may find of interest. You can update your contact preferences in your account settings.

Some messages from Thankya are service-related and necessary for Users. You understand and agree that Thankya can send you non-marketing emails or messages, such as those related to transactions, your account, security, Contributions, or Carts. Examples of service-related messages include an email address confirmation/welcome email when you register your account, modification of key features or functions, and correspondence with Thankya’s Support team (including by chat interface or the other methods of communication as described above).

When you register for an account, you receive notice of and agree (in some jurisdictions and situations, by an additional unambiguous consent) to receive marketing emails and messages from us. You can unsubscribe at any time from marketing emails or messages through the opt-out link included in marketing emails or messages. Users can also control which marketing emails or messages they receive from Thankya through their account settings. Please note that some changes to your account settings may take a few days to take effect.

A contact-importer feature is available to help you locate and connect with your friends and contacts who may be Users of Thankya. If someone in your contact list is not already a member, you may invite them to join Thankya, and an email will be sent to them on your behalf. Recipients of email invitations may opt out of receiving future invitations by following instructions in the email invitation message. You may send an invitation only to someone who has given you consent to receive one.

4. Community

Thankya offers several features that allow Users to connect and communicate on the Platform. You don't have to use these features, but if you do, please use common sense and good judgment when posting in these community spaces or sharing your personal information with others through the Platform. Be aware that any personal information that you choose to submit there can be read, collected, or used by others, or could be used to send unsolicited messages to you. We engage certain third parties to assist in providing the Platform to you and, in the context of that relationship, we need to share some of your information with such third parties in order to provide that service. This may include, for example, information from your Thankya account that is publicly available, your account’s status, Users that contribute to your Card, your Thankya username and/or Cart name, the display name you’ve optionally chosen to share publicly in your Thankya account, profile picture, and the date that you registered on Thankya,. If you close your Thankya account, your Notes will also be closed, and related personal information will be deleted.

Another member may follow your public activity on the Site to receive updates, such as when you add an item to your public Favorites.

5. Information Uses, Sharing, & Disclosure

We respect your privacy. Thankya will not disclose your name, email address, or other personal information to third parties without your consent, except as specified in this policy.

Legal Bases

When you access or use the Platform, we collect, use, share, and otherwise process your personal information for the purposes described in this policy. We rely on a number of legal bases to use your information in these ways. These legal bases include where:

  • Necessary to perform the contractual obligations in our Terms of Use and in order to provide the Platform to you;

  • You have consented to the processing, which you can revoke at any time;

  • Necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend any impending or asserted legal claims;

  • Necessary for the purposes of our or a third party’s legitimate interests, such as those of visitors, Users, or partners (described in more detail below);

  • You have expressly made the information public;

  • Necessary in the public interest, such as to prevent crime; and

  • Occasionally necessary to protect your vital interests or those of others (in rare cases where we may need to share information to prevent loss of life or personal injury).

We principally rely on consent (which can be withdrawn at any time) (i) to send marketing messages, (ii) for third-party data sharing related to advertising, and, to the extent applicable, (iii) for the use of location data for advertising purposes.

We rely on consent for targeted online and offline marketing including through tools like Facebook Custom Audience and Google Customer Match. We or our sellers may advertise our Platform through a variety of different mediums and rely on your consent to do so off-site. As part of this, we may work with advertising partners such as Facebook, Google, and other partners. These partners have their own privacy policies and consent mechanisms for their customers, in addition to Thankya’s controls. You may see the privacy policies and privacy choices for these partners.

Thankya may also use first party data (e.g. your prior Cart and browsing patterns on our Site), and may combine it with other data collected from you, such as your location, or publicly available information, to permit us to create targeted audiences based on your known or inferred demographic and/or interests to provide you with more relevant and useful advertising on our site, in our direct marketing channels (like email), or with our off site marketing partners, like Google and Facebook, subject to their terms and privacy notice you agreed to with such partners.

Our Legitimate Interests

Where we process your information on the basis of legitimate interests, we do so as follows:

Providing and Improving our Platform: We use your information to improve and customize our Platform, including sharing your information for such purposes, and we do so as it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests of improving our Platform for our users. This is also necessary to enable us to pursue our legitimate interests in understanding how our Platform is being used, and to explore and unlock ways to develop and grow our business. It is also necessary to allow us to pursue our legitimate interests in improving our Platform, efficiency, interest in Platform for users, and obtaining insights into usage patterns of the Platform. As a core part of our Platform, we have a legitimate interest in customizing your on-site experience.


Providing Marketing Communications: We rely on our legitimate interest to send you marketing messages (where permitted independent of consent) and for Thankya's advertising programs (including Thankya’s on-site advertising and marketing).


Keeping our Platform Safe and Secure: We use your information for safety and security purposes, which can include sharing your information for such purposes, and we do so because it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests or those of a third party in ensuring the security of our Platform, preventing harm to individuals or property, or crime, enforcing or defending legal rights, or preventing damage to Thankya’s systems, or those of our Users or our partners. This includes enhancing protection of our community against spam, harassment, intellectual property infringement, crime, and security risks of all kinds. We use your information to provide and improve the Platform, for payments, for identification and authentication, and for general research and aggregate reporting. For example, in accordance with our existing case resolution process, we may use information you provide to resolve disputes with Thankya or other Users.


Cart: As part of the Cart process, Thankya will facilitate the sharing of information between the two Users involved in the transaction, such as the other Thankya User's payment status. Such partners will process your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. In some instances, while they are subject to Thankya’s privacy and security requirements for vendors, these partners, not Thankya, are responsible for the protection of personal information under their control. We expect you to respect the privacy of the Users whose information you have received. As described in Thankya's Terms of Use, you have a limited license to use that information only for Thankya-related communications or for Thankya-facilitated transactions. Thankya has not granted a license to you to use the information for unauthorized transactions or sending unsolicited commercial messages in violation of any applicable laws, including any consent requirements of the jurisdiction of the recipient. You should only add a User to your email or physical mailing list or otherwise use or store a User’s personal information in accordance with applicable laws, including any consent requirements that apply in that member's jurisdiction.


Site Customization: We may learn about the types of products that you’re interested in from your browsing and purchasing behavior on (and off) the Platform and use such information to suggest potential Carts as a result. As a core part of our Platform, we have a legitimate interest in customizing your on-site experience to help you search for and discover relevant items and recommended purchases, including using this information to help sellers find the best ways to market and sell their products on Thankya.


Legal and Safety: Thankya may also retain, preserve, or release your personal information to a third party in the following limited circumstances: in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet legitimate national security or law enforcement requirements; to protect, establish, or exercise our legal rights or defend against impending or asserted legal claims, including to collect a debt, or a material violation of our policies; to comply with a subpoena, court order, legal process, regulation, or other legal requirement; or when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, threats to our rights or property, or violations of Thankya's Terms of Use. For example, if permitted due to the forgoing circumstances, your information may be shared with tax authorities or other governmental agencies. In the cases set out above, our use of your information may be necessary for the purposes of our or a third party’s legitimate interest in keeping our Platform secure, preventing harm or crime, enforcing or defending legal rights, or preventing damage. Such use may also be necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend legal claims or to facilitate the collection of taxes and prevention of tax fraud. It may also be necessary in the public interest (such as to prevent crime) or to protect vital interests (in rare cases where we may need to share information to prevent loss of life or personal injury).

If Thankya receives a lawful, verified request for a member’s records or information in one of the limited circumstances described in the previous paragraph, Thankya may disclose personal information, which may include, but may not be limited to, a User’s name, address, phone number, email address, and, where appropriate, bank account and transaction details.


Affiliated Businesses: Thankya is affiliated with a variety of businesses and works closely with them for a variety of purposes, including assisting us to perform and improve the Platform. These businesses may sell items to you through the Platform or, with your consent, offer promotions (including email promotions) to you. Thankya also provides Platform or sells products jointly with affiliated businesses, including providing you with the opportunity to sign up with such partners and allow them to more effectively market to you. When an affiliated business assists in facilitating your transaction, we may need to share information related to the transaction with that affiliated business in order to facilitate your transaction, and this forms part of the Platform we provide in accordance with our Terms of Use. We rely on consent (which can be withdrawn at any time) to send marketing messages and for third-party sharing relating to advertising. As part of this, we may work with advertising partners such as Facebook or Google, and we may use analytics aggregated from usage information including, for example, search keywords, favorites, browsing history, and purchase history.


Aggregated Information: Thankya may share demographic information with business partners, but it will be aggregated and de-personalized so that personal information is not revealed.


Service Providers: Thankya also needs to engage third-party companies and individuals (such as research companies, and analytics and security providers) to help us operate, provide, and market the Platform. These third parties have only limited access to your information, may use your information only to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are obligated to Thankya not to disclose or use your information for other purposes. Our engagement of service providers is often necessary for us to provide the Platform to you, particularly where such companies play important roles like helping us keep our Platform operating and secure. In some other cases, service providers may not be strictly necessary for to provide the Platform, but help make it better; for example, by conducting research into better serve Thankya’s Users. In these latter cases, Thankya has a legitimate interest in working with service providers to make the Platform better.


Business Reorganization: In some cases, Thankya may choose to buy or sell assets. Such transactions may be necessary and in our legitimate interests, particularly our interest in making decisions that enable our business to develop over the long term. In these types of transactions (such as a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership, or transfer of all or substantially all of Thankya’s assets), member information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. If Thankya intends to transfer information about you, Thankya will notify you by email or by putting a prominent notice on the Site and the App, and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt out before information about you becomes subject to a different privacy policy.


Third Parties: Third-party plug-ins also collect information about your use of the Site. For example, when you load a page on Thankya that has a social plug-in from a third-party site or service, such as a “Like” or “Send” button, you are also loading content from that third-party site. That site may request cookies directly from your browser. These interactions are subject to the privacy policy of the third-party site. In addition, certain cookies and other similar technologies on the Site are used by third parties for targeted online marketing and other purposes. These technologies allow a partner to recognize your computer or mobile device each time you use the Platform. Please be aware that when you use third-party sites or services, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those sites or services. Thankya chooses and manages these third-party technologies placed on its Sites and Apps. However, these are third-party technologies, and they are subject to that third party's privacy policy. We rely on your consent to drop and read these cookies when not technically necessary or when not required based on another purpose such as legitimate interest.

This policy does not apply to the practices of third parties (such as third-party payment processors) that Thankya does not own or control or individuals that Thankya does not employ or manage, except as otherwise provided for in the Terms or as required by law. If you provide your information to such third parties in connection with your use of the Platform, different practices may apply to the use or disclosure of the information that you provide to them. While Thankya requires these third parties to follow Thankya’s privacy and security requirements, Thankya does not control the privacy or security policies of such third parties. To the full extent applicable in your jurisdiction, Thankya is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of these sellers, API users, or other websites on the internet, even those linked to or from the Platform. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and ask questions of third parties before you disclose your personal information to them.

7. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received, for example encryption is used for certain information (such as credit card numbers) using TLS (transport layer security). Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your account information is protected by a password. It is important that you protect against unauthorized access to your account and information by choosing your password carefully and by keeping your password and computer secure, such as by signing out after using the Platform.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at legal@Thankya.com.

8. Retention

Thankya will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, for as long as your account is active (i.e., for the lifetime of your Thankya member account), or as needed to provide the Platform to you. If you no longer want Thankya to use your information to provide the Platform to you, you may close your account. Thankya will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your information to comply with applicable tax/revenue laws), resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as otherwise described in this policy. In addition, Thankya Shoppers may also be required to retain and use Contributor’s information in order to comply with their own legal obligations. Please note that closing your account may not free up your email address, username, or Cart name (if any) for reuse on a new account. We also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. These log files are generally retained for a brief period of time, except in cases where they are used for site safety and security, to improve site functionality, or we are legally obligated to retain them for longer time periods.

9. Your Rights & Choices

Certain privacy laws in the United States, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), provide Users with rights related to their personal information. Consistent with those laws, Thankya gives you the choice of accessing, editing, or removing certain information, as well as choices about how we contact you. You may change or correct your Thankya account information through your account settings. You may also remove certain optional information that you no longer wish to be publicly visible through the Platform, such as your name. You can also request to permanently close your account and delete your personal information. Depending on your location, you may also benefit from a number of rights with respect to your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply in limited cases.

  • Right to Access & Portability: You can access certain personal information associated with your account by visiting your account privacy settings. You can request a copy of your personal information in an easily accessible format and information explaining how that information is used.

  • Right to Correction: You have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate information about you. By visiting your account settings, you can correct and change certain personal information associated with your account.

  • Right to Restrict Processing: In certain cases where we process your information, you may also have the right to restrict or limit the ways in which we use your personal information.

  • Right to Deletion: In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, except information we are required to retain by law, regulation, or to protect the safety, security, and integrity of Thankya.

  • Right to Object: If we process your information based on our legitimate interests as explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons. Where we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you can object using the unsubscribe link in such communications or changing your account email settings.

  • Right to Withdraw Consent: Where we rely on consent, you can choose to withdraw your consent to our processing of your information using specific features provided to enable you to withdraw consent, like an email unsubscribe link or your account privacy preferences. If you have consented to share your precise device location details but would no longer like to continue sharing that information with us, you can revoke your consent to the sharing of that information through the settings on your mobile device. This is without prejudice to your right to generally permanently close your account and delete your personal information.

The CCPA provides California residents with the following additional rights:

  • Right to Know: California residents may request disclosure of the specific pieces and/or categories of personal information that the business has collected about them, the categories of sources for that personal information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, the categories of personal information that we have disclosed, and the categories of third parties with which the information was shared.

  • Right to Opt-Out: To the extent that Thankya “sells” personal information (as that term is defined under the CCPA), California residents are entitled to opt-out of the “sale” of data at any time (see below for more information).

If you would like to manage, change, limit, or delete your personal information, you can do so via your Thankya account settings. Alternatively, you can exercise any of the rights above by contacting us by submitting a message through support@Thankya.com. Once you contact us to exercise any of your rights, we will confirm receipt of your request.

Limiting use of, or deleting, your personal information may impact features and uses that rely on that information. However, we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights, including otherwise denying you goods or Platform, providing you with a different level or quality of Platform, or charging you different prices or rates for Platform. If you need further assistance, you can contact Thankya through one of the channels listed below under “Contact”. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Please note that we may verify your identity before we are able to process any of the requests described in this Section, and in our discretion, deny your request if we are unable to verify your identity. As a part of this process, government or other identification may be required. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification, and we may verify the authenticity of the request directly with you.

Email & Messages

You may also control the receipt of certain types of communications from Thankya in your account settings. Thankya may send you messages about the Platform or your activity. Some of these messages are required, service-related messages for Users (such as transactional messages or legal notices). Other messages are not required. You can control which optional messages you choose to receive by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” button on any Thankya email you receive. If you no longer wish to use the Platform or receive service-related messages (except for legally required notices), then you may close your account.

Cookies

We use both technically necessary (for the functioning and security of the Platform) and non-technically necessary cookies and similar technologies.

Additional Disclosures for California Residents

Notice of Collection

In addition to the Rights & Choices described above, the CCPA requires disclosure of the categories of personal information collected over the past 12 months. While this information is provided in greater detail in the “Information Collected or Received Section above, the categories of personal information that we have collected – as described by the CCPA – are:

  • Identifiers, including name, email address, Cart name, IP address, and an ID or number assigned to your account.

  • Other individual records such as phone number, billing address, or credit or debit card information. This category includes personal information protected under pre-existing California law (Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)), and overlaps with other categories listed here.

  • Demographics, such as your age or gender, or, where you have provided such information to Thankya voluntarily, demographic information about your race, ethnicity, sexual orientation, or gender identity, provided in relation to specific marketing and advocacy projects and campaigns. This category includes data that may qualify as protected classifications under other California or federal laws.

  • Commercial information, including purchases and engagement with the Platform.

  • Internet activity, including your interactions with our Platform and what led you to our Platform.

  • Sensory visual data, such as pictures posted on our Service.

  • Geolocation data provided through location enabled Platform such as WiFi and GPS.

  • Inferences, including information about your interests, preferences and favorites.


The Purposes for Our Collection

We collect and use these categories of personal information for our business and commercial purposes described in the “Information Uses, Sharing and Disclosure” Section above, including providing and improving the Platform, maintaining the safety and security of the Platform, processing purchase and sale transactions, and for advertising and marketing Platform.

Third Party Marketing and Advertising and Your Rights (Opt-Out of “Sale”)

Thankya does not sell personal information to third parties for monetary value. However, the term “sale” is defined broadly under the California Consumer Privacy Act. To the extent that “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include interest based advertising or other data uses described in the “Information Uses, Sharing and Disclosure” Section above, we will comply with applicable law as to those activities. You can opt out of interest based advertising by contacting us at support@Thankya.com.

Do Not Track Signals

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online Platform you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, unless and until the law is interpreted to require us to do so, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals.

Shine the Light

California law entitles residents to ask for a notice describing what categories of personal information we share with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. Other than to Users on Thankya (see “Cart” under the “Information Uses, Sharing and Disclosure” Section above), who must obtain your separate consent for their own marketing off of Thankya, or unless you request us to or consent to it, Thankya does not share any personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If you have questions about these practices, you can contact us through one of the channels listed in the “Contact” Section below.


Accessibility

If you have a disability and would like to access this policy in an alternative format, please contact us using one of the channels listed in the “Contact” section below.

10. Privacy Policy Changes

We may amend or update this policy from time to time. If we believe that the changes are material, we’ll let you know by doing one (or more) of the following: (i) posting the changes on or through the Platform, (ii) sending you an email or message about the changes, or (iii) posting an update in the version notes on the Apps’ platform. We encourage you to check back regularly and review any updates.

11. Contact

If you have any questions:

Contact Thankya’s Support team via our Web Chat to support@Thankya.com

Send an email to Thankya's Data Protection Officer at support@Thankya.com


Did this answer your question?